19, Brickfield Flats, SY3 8RL
19 Brickfield Flats is a 38 m² flat in Shrewsbury. It sold for £90,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £90,000 5.9% 3.7% Feb 2002 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £90,000 £2,368 £110,139 £2,898 Feb 2002 £37,000 £974 £87,043 £2,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Brickfield Flats. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Brickfield Flats.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: