66, High Street, SA65 9AR
66 High Street is a 179 m² terraced home in Fishguard. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £195,000 2.7% 0.6% Apr 2003 £132,950 17.8% 16.0% Sep 2000 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,648 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £195,000 £1,089 £295,003 £1,648 Apr 2003 £132,950 £743 £373,254 £2,085 Sep 2000 £87,000 £486 £355,717 £1,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fishguard are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,720 per square metre (£163 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/0983/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66, High Street, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire
- Description:
- Alterations to dwelling and new access gate
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.