31, Stonehill, BA16 0PF
31 Stonehill is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Street. It sold for £167,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £167,500 * na na May 2017 £136,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £944 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £167,500 £1,163 £226,290 £1,571 May 2017 £136,000 £944 £183,734 £1,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Street are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,570 per square metre (£248 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WS71543
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Stonehill, Street
- Owner
-
ADDISON DEVELOPMENTS FOUR LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10197293)
Proprietor address: The Estate Office, Melbury Sampford, Dorchester DT2 0LF
Price paid on title: £167,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2017
- Summary:
- 08 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966