Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£135,995 Sep 2017 1.7% -0.5% £161,425
£112,995 Jun 2006 10.3% 8.3% £199,284
£69,950 Jul 2001 17.5% 15.8% £219,824
£37,000 Aug 1997 na na £197,691
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,060 per sqm (£191 per sqft) in Sep 2017. For context, homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ipswich IP4-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £147,000 and £209,000 (66 m² × typical £/sqm in Ipswich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Finchley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Finchley Road.

Photos for 1 Finchley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: