24, South View Close, EX15 2QP
24 South View Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Willand. It sold for £141,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £141,500 3.0% 0.9% Aug 2002 £90,950 24.4% 22.6% Jul 1999 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £141,500 £2,112 £181,224 £2,705 Aug 2002 £90,950 £1,357 £215,635 £3,218 Jul 1999 £45,950 £686 £200,357 £2,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willand are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,890 per square metre (£293 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: