139, Farm View Road, S61 2AW
139 Farm View Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Thorpe Hesley. It sold for £152,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £152,500 8.4% 6.8% Dec 2014 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Farm View Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £152,500 £2,007 £248,147 £3,265 Dec 2014 £125,000 £1,645 £200,275 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Hesley are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 Farm View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Farm View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.