Property data
Sale history
£405,000 on Sep 2017
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,569 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £405,000 £4,709 £478,956 £5,569

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Hitchings Way.

Photos for 48 Hitchings Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 17/02272/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
48 Hitchings Way Reigate Surrey
Description:
Single storey rear and side extension. As amended on 09/11/2017. As amended on 14/11/2017
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.