27, Welby Place, S8 9DA
27 Welby Place is a 71 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £149,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£149,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Welby Place.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £149,000 £2,099 £212,361 £2,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Welby Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2017. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Welby Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: