Red Cottage, Boxhill Road, KT20 7PD
Red Cottage Boxhill Road is a 145 m² detached home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £840,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £840,000 6.9% 4.8% Aug 1999 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Red Cottage, Boxhill Road.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,793 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,503 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £840,000 £5,793 £942,931 £6,503 Aug 1999 £250,000 £1,724 £910,496 £6,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £942,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £932,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,113 square metres (11,980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Red Cottage Boxhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Red Cottage Boxhill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/02452/CONLA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Red Cottage Boxhill Road Boxhill Tadworth Surre
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to habitable space.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/01871/CONLA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Red Cottage Boxhill Road Boxhill Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension with 3 No. dormer windows over and partial demolition/adaptation of existing porch.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949