59, Kilncroft, PR6 7UA
59 Kilncroft is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £105,000 * 0.0% -3.6% Feb 2017 £105,000 * 11.4% 9.2% Jul 1996 £11,310 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Kilncroft.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £105,000 £2,100 £152,711 £3,054 Feb 2017 £105,000 £2,100 £155,163 £3,103 Jul 1996 £11,310 £226 £51,015 £1,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA520462
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 59 Kilncroft, Clayton Le Woods, Chorley
- Owner
-
N3H4 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09951670)
Proprietor address: 19 Rowlands Avenue, Pinner HA5 4DF
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jun 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Kilncroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 59 Kilncroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: