36, New Road, GU5 9LZ
36 New Road is a 110 m² detached home in Gomshall. It sold for £745,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£745,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, New Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,772 per square metre (£629 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,707 per square metre (£716 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £745,000 £6,773 £847,817 £7,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £847,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gomshall are now selling for between £6,310 and £8,860 per square metre (£586 and £823 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £694,000 and £975,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/P/02482
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kinsteary, 36 New Road, Gomshall, Guildford
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side and single storey rear extensions together with the addition of a front porch
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 06/P/00233
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 New Road, Gomshall, Guildford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.