8, Tennyson Street, TS1 4LZ
8 Tennyson Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £39,999 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£39,999 on Jun 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £655 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £39,999 £656 £55,868 £916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £55,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £63,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES16564
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Tennyson Street, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
INNOVATION LIVING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10449860)
Proprietor address: 2 Wellbrook Close, Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-On-Tees TS17 0XL
Price paid on title: £39,999
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jun 2017
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area