54, Canons Gate, CM20 1QG
54 Canons Gate is a 70 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £214,995 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £214,995 * 12.1% 9.8% Jul 2000 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Canons Gate.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,878 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £214,995 £3,071 £271,471 £3,878 Jul 2000 £30,000 £429 £124,094 £1,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX644402
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Canons Gate, Harlow
- Owner
-
BROWNE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10762536)
Proprietor address: Eastleigh, Dunmow Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5HR
Price paid on title: £214,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Oct 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Canons Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.