Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £170,000 7.6% 5.4%
Oct 2015 £147,000 -0.2% -2.3%
Nov 2006 £149,000 15.2% 13.1%
Feb 1997 £38,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Field Head Lane.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £170,000 £1,809 £261,394 £2,781
Oct 2015 £147,000 £1,564 £241,392 £2,568
Nov 2006 £149,000 £1,585 £233,406 £2,483
Feb 1997 £38,000 £404 £177,346 £1,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
699 square metres (7,524 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Field Head Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Field Head Lane.

Photos for 14 Field Head Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 2024/92123
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
14, Field Head Lane, Birstall, Batley,
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.