44, Mill Gate, DN5 0DF
44 Mill Gate is a 87 m² terraced home in Bentley. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £80,000 6.7% 4.6% Jul 1995 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £919 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,298 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £80,000 £920 £112,886 £1,298 Jul 1995 £19,000 £218 £90,775 £1,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Mill Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 44 Mill Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.