12, Downs View, EX23 8RF
12 Downs View is a 229 m² property in Bude. It sold for £425,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £425,000 * 2.5% 0.2% Nov 2005 £320,000 17.3% 15.4% Jul 2001 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £425,000 £1,856 £615,347 £2,687 Nov 2005 £320,000 £1,397 £614,630 £2,684 Jul 2001 £160,000 £699 £478,224 £2,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £769,000 and £1,033,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 PA15/05013
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Dylans Guest House 12 Downs View Flexbury Bud
- Description:
- Change of use [reversion] of guest house (Class C1)to a dwelling (Class C3)
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 E1/2005/02133
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dylans Guest House 12 Downs View Flexbury Bude Cornwall
- Description:
- Change of use from residential property to guest house [ card 1950 bus ]
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.