6, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
6 Chieftain Way is a 65 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £299,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £299,000 9.0% 7.4% Aug 2013 £204,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,600 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £299,000 £4,600 £330,288 £5,081 Aug 2013 £204,500 £3,146 £240,809 £3,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 6 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.