Property data
Sale history
£540,000 on Dec 2017
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,303 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £540,000 £3,857 £602,404 £4,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,980 per square metre (£359 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.