20, Castle Wood, NP15 1SR
20 Castle Wood is a 69 m² terraced home in Usk. It sold for £112,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £112,000 * -0.2% -2.3% Jun 2007 £114,100 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £112,000 £1,623 £177,304 £2,570 Jun 2007 £114,100 £1,654 £186,592 £2,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Usk are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,010 per square metre (£274 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA568277
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Castle Wood, Usk
- Owner
-
MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Legal Services, Monmouthshire County Council, County Hall, The Rhadyr, Usk NP15 1GA
Price paid on title: £112,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Mar 2018
- Summary:
- 09 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area