18, Chestnut Street, OL9 8HB
18 Chestnut Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £84,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £84,000 * 1.0% -1.1% Nov 2005 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £84,000 £1,077 £150,618 £1,931 Nov 2005 £75,000 £962 £174,922 £2,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN33740
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 18 Chestnut Street, Chadderton, Oldham
- Owner
-
REBUILD UK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05013449)
Proprietor address: Rosehill Cottage, Hitchin Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3NA, 18 Chestnut Street, Chadderton, Oldham OL9 8HB
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jan 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks: