38, Seagrave Drive, LE2 5GJ
38 Seagrave Drive is a 127 m² terraced home in Oadby. It sold for £242,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£242,500 on Jun 2017
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £242,500 £1,909 £355,898 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,790 per square metre (£258 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Seagrave Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 38 Seagrave Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.