Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £285,000 1.1% -0.9%
Aug 2010 £265,000 4.3% 1.7%
Jul 2004 £205,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,446 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £285,000 £3,904 £397,533 £5,446
Aug 2010 £265,000 £3,630 £448,541 £6,144
Jul 2004 £205,000 £2,808 £370,631 £5,077

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
526 square metres (5,662 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 22 Roe Lane.

Photos for 22 Roe Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments: