4, Bostall Lane, SE2 0NH
4 Bostall Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £338,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £338,000 6.3% 4.2% Jun 2008 £195,000 47.1% 39.5% Nov 2007 £157,500 10.1% 8.1% Aug 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bostall Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,447 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,340 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £338,000 £4,447 £405,838 £5,340 Jun 2008 £195,000 £2,566 £445,389 £5,860 Nov 2007 £157,500 £2,072 £348,065 £4,580 Aug 1997 £59,000 £776 £448,607 £5,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bostall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bostall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.