16, Smallwood, PE3 7LN
16 Smallwood is a 95 m² terraced home in Peterborough. It sold for £134,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £134,000 * 11.3% 9.8% Mar 2014 £91,500 * 10.5% 8.2% Jul 1999 £21,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Smallwood.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £134,000 £1,411 £193,543 £2,037 Mar 2014 £91,500 £963 £163,951 £1,726 Jul 1999 £21,000 £221 £110,974 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,430 per square metre (£180 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB111683
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Smallwood, Ravensthorpe, Peterborough
- Owner
-
TBG OPEN DOOR LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8374)
Proprietor address: 2 Bristol Avenue, London NW9 4EW
Price paid on title: £134,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Smallwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Smallwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as TBG Open Door Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.