Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £745,000 17.5% 16.1%
Apr 2014 £457,000 6.0% 3.5%
May 2003 £243,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,563 per square metre (£796 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,708 per square metre (£809 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £745,000 £8,563 £757,597 £8,708
Apr 2014 £457,000 £5,253 £543,803 £6,251
May 2003 £243,000 £2,793 £590,021 £6,782

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £757,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Acton are now selling for between £6,710 and £8,850 per square metre (£623 and £822 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £584,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2017 2017/02776/DET
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
36A Collingbourne Road London
Description:
Submission of details of a scheme to ensure that all occupiers, other than those with disabilities who are blue badge holders, have no entitlement to parking permits from the council and to ensure that occupiers are informed, prior to occupation, of such restriction, pursuant to Conditions 12 and 13 of planning permission reference: 2016/01915/FUL granted 22nd June 2016.

Planning ref:
April 2017 2017/00837/DET
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
36A Collingbourne Road Londo
Description:
Submission of details of the storage of refuse and recyclables for the occupiers of the units hereby approved, pursuant to Condition 16; and details of two secure cycle parking spaces, pursuant to Condition 17 of planning permission reference: 2016/01915/FUL granted 22nd June 2016.

Planning ref:
June 2016 2016/01915/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
36A Collingbourne Road Londo
Description:
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; installation of 3no rooflights in the front roofslope; alterations to the roof of back addition to incorporate a flat roof and the erection of privacy screens around the flat roof at second floor level to the rear elevation in connection with its use as a terrace; conversion of the first floor and second floor level to provide 1 x studio and 1 x two bedroom self-contained flats.