58, Goodenough Way, CR5 1DY
58 Goodenough Way is a 77 m² flat in Coulsdon South. It sold for £245,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £245,000 3.7% 1.5% Nov 2007 £173,000 12.2% 9.5% Apr 2005 £128,500 14.7% 12.9% Oct 1997 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Goodenough Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £245,000 £3,182 £232,836 £3,024 Nov 2007 £173,000 £2,247 £241,027 £3,130 Apr 2005 £128,500 £1,669 £215,410 £2,798 Oct 1997 £46,000 £597 £220,220 £2,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Goodenough Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Goodenough Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.