Tweenways, Kettle End, DL10 6LB
Tweenways Kettle End is a 130 m² detached home in Scorton. It sold for £285,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tweenways, Kettle End.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £285,000 £2,192 £374,382 £2,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scorton are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,280 per square metre (£226 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tweenways Kettle End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Tweenways Kettle End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.