56, Harris Close, TW3 4JU
56 Harris Close is a 48 m² flat in Hounslow Central. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £160,000 3.1% 1.1% Jun 2002 £102,000 21.7% 19.8% Aug 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Harris Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £160,000 £3,333 £162,402 £3,383 Jun 2002 £102,000 £2,125 £228,916 £4,769 Aug 1998 £48,000 £1,000 £187,081 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hounslow Central are now selling for between £5,170 and £6,360 per square metre (£480 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Harris Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Harris Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: