Property data
Sale history
£45,000 on Jun 2017
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £45,000 £750 £72,000 £1,200

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Lindley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Lindley Street.

Photos for 21 Lindley Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G