335, Redmires Road, S10 4LD
335 Redmires Road is a 159 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £475,000 24.2% 21.9% Aug 2015 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 335, Redmires Road.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £475,000 £2,987 £621,677 £3,910 Aug 2015 £300,000 £1,887 £418,892 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,580 per square metre (£312 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £728,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 814 square metres (8,762 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 335 Redmires Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 335 Redmires Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.