59, Dorset Road, LS8 3QL
59 Dorset Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £68,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £68,000 2.8% 0.6% Sep 2003 £46,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Dorset Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £790 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £68,000 £791 £94,361 £1,097 Sep 2003 £46,250 £538 £142,058 £1,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Dorset Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Dorset Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.