102, Waterside, HP5 1PE
102 Waterside is a 66 m² terraced home in Chesham. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £275,000 6.2% 3.9% Oct 2005 £140,000 9.5% 7.8% Dec 1997 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £275,000 £4,167 £341,092 £5,168 Oct 2005 £140,000 £2,121 £310,630 £4,707 Dec 1997 £69,000 £1,045 £360,648 £5,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.