Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Dec 1999
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,748 per square metre (£720 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £110,000 £1,618 £526,856 £7,748

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85 Danziger Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Danziger Way.

Photos for 85 Danziger Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.