6, Leaze Close, BS35 2FH
6 Leaze Close is a 54 m² flat in Thornbury. It sold for £173,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £173,000 6.8% 4.8% Jun 2015 £146,250 0.8% -1.4% Dec 2008 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Leaze Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,878 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £173,000 £3,204 £209,419 £3,878 Jun 2015 £146,250 £2,708 £208,993 £3,870 Dec 2008 £139,000 £2,574 £179,734 £3,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Leaze Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Leaze Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: