41, Meadoway, MK18 2PA
41 Meadoway is a 79 m² terraced home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £249,950 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £249,950 4.0% 1.8% Jul 2003 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Meadoway.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £249,950 £3,164 £304,182 £3,850 Jul 2003 £147,000 £1,861 £298,765 £3,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Meadoway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Meadoway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.