136, Jasmine Square, RG5 4BW
136 Jasmine Square is a 68 m² property in Woodley. It sold for £35,495 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £35,495 * Freehold -95.2% -95.3% Dec 2016 £280,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £521 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £552 per square metre (£51 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £35,495 £522 £37,522 £552 Dec 2016 £280,000 £4,118 £242,704 £3,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £37,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,580 per square metre (£404 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- BK486638
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 118 - 136 (evens) Jasmine Square, Woodley, Reading
- Owner
-
RADCLIFFE INVESTMENT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09163593)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Price paid on title: £35,495
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 2017
- Summary:
- 01 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.