7, Cousens Close, EX7 9TE
7 Cousens Close is a 102 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £260,000 4.3% 2.3% Aug 2015 £238,000 0.9% -1.4% Sep 2005 £218,000 10.4% 8.3% Feb 2003 £169,950 23.0% 21.6% Apr 2001 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cousens Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £260,000 £2,549 £334,965 £3,284 Aug 2015 £238,000 £2,333 £328,332 £3,219 Sep 2005 £218,000 £2,137 £392,918 £3,852 Feb 2003 £169,950 £1,666 £362,400 £3,553 Apr 2001 £115,000 £1,127 £358,391 £3,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Cousens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cousens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.