2, Du Pre Walk, HP10 0QJ
2 Du Pre Walk is a 79 m² terraced home in Wooburn Green. It sold for £342,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £342,500 4.2% 2.0% Nov 2006 £225,500 5.6% 3.6% Sep 2002 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,335 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,476 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £342,500 £4,335 £432,599 £5,476 Nov 2006 £225,500 £2,854 £433,410 £5,486 Sep 2002 £180,000 £2,278 £433,867 £5,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wooburn Green are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,250 per square metre (£464 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Du Pre Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Du Pre Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.