52, Rhydyfro, SA19 9HW
52 Rhydyfro is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Llangadog. It sold for £107,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£107,000 on Oct 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £107,000 £1,981 £160,385 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangadog are now selling for between £1,650 and £3,250 per square metre (£153 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 634 square metres (6,824 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM228204
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Rhyd Y Fro, Llangadog
- Owner
-
CARMARTHENSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire SA31 1JP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 May 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area