14, Stonefield, CB23 8TB
14 Stonefield is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bar Hill. It sold for £291,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £291,500 5.6% 3.3% Apr 2005 £152,950 13.2% 11.7% Jun 2001 £94,950 9.8% 7.9% May 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Stonefield.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,048 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £291,500 £4,049 £352,831 £4,900 Apr 2005 £152,950 £2,124 £293,238 £4,073 Jun 2001 £94,950 £1,319 £282,007 £3,917 May 1996 £59,000 £819 £301,331 £4,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bar Hill are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,550 per square metre (£333 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Stonefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Stonefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.