18, Fern Brook Lane, SP8 4FP
18 Fern Brook Lane is a 128 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £310,000 2.1% -0.1% Mar 2007 £248,000 2.7% 0.7% Dec 2002 £221,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Fern Brook Lane.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £310,000 £2,422 £393,237 £3,072 Mar 2007 £248,000 £1,938 £380,529 £2,973 Dec 2002 £221,500 £1,730 £381,807 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Fern Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Fern Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.