187, Meadowgate, TS6 9JH
187 Meadowgate is a 66 m² terraced home in Eston. It sold for £104,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £104,000 14.4% 12.0% Sep 2005 £22,500 -8.8% -10.2% Oct 1998 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Meadowgate.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £104,000 £1,576 £153,111 £2,320 Sep 2005 £22,500 £341 £27,205 £412 Oct 1998 £42,500 £644 £128,088 £1,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eston are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,970 per square metre (£114 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Meadowgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 Meadowgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.