Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £264,000 6.2% 4.0%
Aug 2000 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Brook Street.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £264,000 £3,034 £307,090 £3,530
Aug 2000 £92,500 £1,063 £249,833 £2,872

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Brook Street.

Photos for 60 Brook Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.