4, Lancing Avenue, IP4 4DG
4 Lancing Avenue is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £276,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £276,000 11.2% 9.5% Jul 2014 £194,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Lancing Avenue.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,689 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £276,000 £4,000 £323,556 £4,689 Jul 2014 £194,995 £2,826 £293,629 £4,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lancing Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lancing Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.