5, Merton Way, KT8 1PG
5 Merton Way is a 97 m² terraced home in West Molesey. It sold for £571,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £571,000 5.8% 3.5% Apr 2007 £318,990 6.6% 4.3% Feb 2003 £245,500 20.1% 18.5% Apr 2000 £144,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Merton Way.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,886 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,605 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £571,000 £5,887 £640,718 £6,605 Apr 2007 £318,990 £3,289 £572,394 £5,901 Feb 2003 £245,500 £2,531 £606,665 £6,254 Apr 2000 £144,950 £1,494 £519,900 £5,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £640,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Molesey are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,320 per square metre (£449 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Merton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 5 Merton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 2018/1562
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Merton Way West Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Trenching works within Wentworth Castle Gardens to supply WAN Fiber network and connection into Long Barn with provision of LAN network and provision of services to existing car park [site of proposed visitor reception building]. Removal of three trees. Provision of underground tank and associated works for provision of grease trap to cafe at Long Barn.
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 2018/0399
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Merton Way West Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 2 and 3 from planning consent 2016/1295 - Boundary treatments and footpath link.