98, Norton Lane, WS7 0HW
98 Norton Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £164,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £164,000 3.4% 1.3% Oct 2009 £125,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Norton Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £164,000 £1,745 £244,756 £2,604 Oct 2009 £125,500 £1,335 £241,778 £2,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,480 per square metre (£249 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Norton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 98 Norton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: