1, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XY
1 Drum Tower View is a 170 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £317,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £317,000 -1.0% -3.1% Jul 2007 £349,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £317,000 £1,865 £482,144 £2,836 Jul 2007 £349,995 £2,059 £563,723 £3,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 08/0582/RET
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Drum Tower View Caerphilly
- Description:
- Retain close board fence to screen wall
- Summary:
- 05 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.