50, Branagh Court, RG30 2QX
50 Branagh Court is a 50 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £226,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £226,000 1.0% -1.2% Jun 2004 £198,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Branagh Court.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,520 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £226,000 £4,520 £230,742 £4,615 Jun 2004 £198,000 £3,960 £207,053 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Branagh Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 50 Branagh Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 8 sqm (86 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: