18, Buffs Croft, CA4 8PF
18 Buffs Croft is a 117 m² detached home in Scotby. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £250,000 4.1% 3.2% Apr 2014 £224,000 6.5% 4.2% Aug 1995 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Buffs Croft.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £250,000 £2,137 £335,281 £2,866 Apr 2014 £224,000 £1,915 £318,508 £2,722 Aug 1995 £69,000 £590 £296,899 £2,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Buffs Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Buffs Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.