6, Oak Tree Rise, CF47 0SN
6 Oak Tree Rise is a 104 m² detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £194,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£194,000 on Feb 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Oak Tree Rise.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £194,000 £1,865 £287,745 £2,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Oak Tree Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Oak Tree Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 P/20/0213
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Oak Tree Rise Dan Y Graig Twynyrodyn Merthyr Tydfil Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Erect 1m high railings and gates to front and side garden boundaries
- Summary:
- 07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006